Privacy Policy

By using this website or any of our services your agree to our Privacy Policy on collecting Personal Information. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy you must leave the SA GATEWAY web site now and stop using our services.

1. Our Organisation

    • SA-Gateway Internet Service Provider (PTY)LTD
    • Co. Reg no.2001/021850/07

1.1 General Contact details:

    • No 71 Landmarks Ave, Kosmosdaal Ext 11, Samrand, Pretoria
    • Postal : PO Box 13991, Laudium, 0037
    • Telephone number: 086 110 2062

1.2 Contact details of Information Officer

    • Name of Information officer: Dieter Febel
    • No 71 Landmarks Ave, Kosmosdaal Ext 11, Samrand, Pretoria
    • Telephone number: 010 4472 730

 

2. Definitions

Link

 

3. Collecting personal information

3.1 We collect your information if you sign up for any of our services.

3.2 You use our contact form.

3.3 You use our support request system.

3.4 Website cookies, by visiting our website. You can set this, not not provide information.

 

4. Information collected

4.1 Name and Surname

4.2 ID NR.

4.3 Address

4.4 Banking details in case of debit order

4.5 Preferred language

4.6 Email addressed

4.7 Phone Nunber

 

5. Purpose/s for collection and Processing of Personal Information

5.1 Providing services to you.

5.2 to enter into a contract with the customer

5.2 Billing and invoicing

5.3 Sharing with Third party, please see section 6.

5.4 Requirements by law, i.e RICA

 

6 Sharing of Personal information with third parties.

6.1 Vendors to install and provision/maintain or repair services.

6.2 Collection of debit orders.

6.3 Stakeholders, i.e. shareholders.

6.4 Statutory bodies, i.e. SARS

6.5 Law enforcement.

6.6 Change in ownership.

 

7 Retention

7.1 We will retain Personal Information for the duration of the services.

7.2 We will retain Personal Information as long as it legally required to do so, I.e RICA, SARS etc.

7.3 We do not keep client personal information for longer than necessary. The legislation and regulation governing our business prescribes certain retention periods, but as long as we need our client’s personal information to preform our daily tasks, we will always process the information with the necessary caution and care.

 

8. Security

8.1 We take all reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of your Personal Information.

8.2 In case of a security breach, we will communicate the breach to the affected entities.

SA-Gateway Internet Service Provider (PTY)LTD vows to protect the information as prescribed by the POPI Act. As far as SA-Gateway Internet Service Provider (PTY)LTD understands, all personal information is private and attended to according to the POPI Act.

SA-Gateway Internet Service Provider (PTY)LTD will at all times measure the risk of breach of the POPI Act and actively manage same on a daily basis.